MAKEYOURWP PRIVACY POLICY

MakeYourWP (hereinafter referred to as MakeYourWP/We/Us/Our) value the trust Users (hereinafter referred to as You/Your) of the Website (“www.makeyourwp.com”) have placed in us. That’s why We make protection of Your data our utmost priority. We request You to go through this policy that describes the information we collect, and how we process, use, and disseminate such information to support our services.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and MakeYourWP and does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

By using the Website and its Services, You consent to the collection, storage, processing, and/or transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by MakeYourWP and Your usage of the Website indicates that You have understood the terms of this Privacy Policy thereby expressly giving consent to our Policy. You also agree that You have read and understood the Terms of Service.

If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, kindly refrain from using the Website.

 

1. What kind of information do we collect?

To provide to You with our services, we must obtain and process certain information about You. When You access our platform or use Our services, we collect Your data and store the same in order to be able to provide You with better services and experiences. However, We only collect such information and data which we consider necessary to meet our requirements. 

We collect and use certain information of Yours that You have shared with us, whether You are registered or not. The type of information we collect depends on how You use our Website and what Services You avail from Us. 

A. Information that You provide to us:

We collect Your communications information like Your name, residence/address, location, organization name, email ID, telephone number, and other information (“Personal Information”). The information is collected when You get in touch with us by filling our “contact us” or “register with us” page, as applicable, make disclosure of Your Personal Information in any other way, or otherwise make use of our Services in any manner. 

We may also collect information like customer feedbacks and comments that You may post on the Website. Such information is likely to be disclosed or mentioned on any article/blog for reference of other Users and shall be accessible to people at large. For such information which is in public domain, Users are advised to exercise their discretion before disclosing such information as it is susceptible to misuse.

B. Cookies and Device Information:

We may use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage to ensure You have a very efficient experience on our Website and to provide You with Services that are easy to use. Cookies are pieces of data in the form of small text files, which are stored on Your devices when Websites are loaded on a browser. Cookies help us identify Your browser and device.

We may collect and store information like the type of browser You use (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.); the operating system of Your system or device; and the Website You last visited. Cookies also helps us collect and store information and data like the duration of Your stay on the Website, the date and time of access of the Website etc. 

You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your device. You can configure Your device’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie, with an option to accept or refuse the Cookie. If You turn cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Our Website;

C. Sensitive Personal Data and Information about transactions made on our Services:

When You make purchases of any services offered to You on our Website, we collect and store information about the transactions or the purchases so made, to the extent such collection and storage is necessary for the smooth functioning of our business activity and to provide user experience. For instance, we may collect and store Your name, contact information, shipping and billing address. At no point do we collect or store Your bank details, credit or debit card details, online banking details or any other sensitive personal information and data. However, such sensitive personal information and data may be collected and/or stored by a third-party payment gateway. These gateways are managed by leading Banks who use the 3D secure password service, created by You, to provide an additional layer of security to online transactions. 

At no time shall we be liable or held liable for the manner in which such third-parties collect, store, use and process Your sensitive personal information and data and we shall not be liable or held liable for any monetary or incidental damages arising out of or on account of usage of sensitive personal information and data by such third parties. 

 

2. How do we use this information?

A. Improve and personalize our services

We use information and data to offer You our assistance and Services, and work to continuously keep up the Services. We also work towards providing You personalized Services that are unique and relevant to You, upgrade Services to ensure Your profitability, give perceptions and proposals that are important to You. We further use Your connections, preferences, interests, and activities based on the data we collect and determine how You use and interact with our Services. Where You utilize different Services, We consolidate all Your data to give a coordinated encounter, for instance, to help You to discover data from one Service while looking from another or to introduce significant item data as You browse through our Website.  

B. Research and development 

We use the data and information we have to improve our Services and to provide You with better experience by conducting surveys and research, testing and troubleshooting new Services.

C. Provide Customer Support and Communication

We use the data and information we have to send You marketing communications, to tell You about our services and policies, to resolve technical issues, if any, that You may encounter, to provide You with assistance whenever required, and to repair and improve Services whenever need be. 

D. Safety, Integrity, and Security

We use data and information to verify accounts and activities, to monitor and prevent fraudulent or suspicious activities, to detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences, maintain the integrity of our services, and promote safety and security of the data we possess. 

E. Confidentiality

We intend to protect and handle Your personal information in the best manner possible irrespective of whether You are a registered user on our Website or not. All information provided by You shall only be used as provided in this Privacy Policy. Such information which is not required to be disclosed to the Website, is not be collected or used by Us in any manner. Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information will not be shared with other websites, its employees, agents or any Third Parties other than in accordance with this Agreement.

 

3. Sharing information with Third-Parties

We may disclose the information We collect, store and use to Third Parties for the following reasons:

1. To provide You with better Services and experiences;

2. To enforce our Terms and Conditions ;

3. To facilitate our marketing and online advertising activities;

4. To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services;

5. If there is a reason to believe that there is significant/imminent threat or risk to customer’s health, safety, or life or that of any other person;

6. Where the information is required to be shared in accordance with the law, inclusive of any investigations, court summons, or any judicial proceedings;

7. To protect and defend the rights and property of the Website.

We do not disclose Your information and data to Third Parties for their marketing or advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.  

 

 

4. Link to Third-Party Websites

4.1 Links to Third Party advertisements, Third Party websites or any Third Party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by such Third Parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Us unless expressly specified on the Website;

4.2 We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Third Party website. Accordingly, We does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such Third Party websites, nor do We control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Third Party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Us of the Third Party websites, the website’s services, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such Third Party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Third Party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such Third Party websites prior to using such websites.

 

5. Security and Retention

5.1 We strives to ensure the security of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, We adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store Your Personal Information. We make sure that we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under Applicable Laws for the protection of Your information.

5.2 We may share Your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the information further unless such disclosure is for a certain purpose. However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. We shall not be liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party Websites, even if links to such third party Websites are provided on the Website).

5.3 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

5.4 A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of WebspaceWP and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of WebspaceWP), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

5.5 While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

5.6 You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under Applicable Laws, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

4. How can You opt out of or delete Your information?

We store data for as long as it is needed in order to provide You with the Services, or until Your account is deactivated in accordance with the Terms of Service, whichever is earlier. When You put a request for deactivation of Your account, We delete information that You have provided to us. Even otherwise, You can opt out of all or any communications that we send to You by changing Your privacy settings on the Website at any time.

 

5. Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, We will reasonably ensure that the information You have provided and which We have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which We transfer or sell as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the information that You provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

6. Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

i) Is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of our policies and practices with respect to the Information;

ii) Provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data or information to be collected;

iii) Provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the information;

iv) Provides for disclosure of information; and

v) Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

 

5. Disclaimer

5.1 While registering with Us/creating account, You may be required to generate password to access the account so created. It is advisable to create account by using unique combinations of numbers and letters to ensure security. If You share password with anyone or You lose control of Your password, You shall be solely responsible for all actions taken via Your account. Where Your password has been compromised, used, changed in any manner, You are required to immediately notify us to change the same.

5.2 The Website may contain external links which may direct to You another website/application. We shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that You provide to these external websites/applications and this Policy doesn’t extend to such external websites. Your use of external website shall be subject to the Privacy Policy of that website/application.

5.3 Certain information about the customer is made/may be made available to our users/partners/affiliates/contractors/Service providers (“associated entities”) to be able to provide You with seamless services. We disclose only such data as may be required for these associated entities to provide You with appropriate services and at no point shall We disclose more information than is required. We shall not assume any liability or responsibility in case of any disclosure of Your personal information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized Third Party access, or other causes beyond our control.

 

6. Grievance Officer 

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2002 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer Name: <<>>
Email id: <<>>

 

7. How do We respond to legal requests and prevent harm?

We may share Your information and data with any law enforcement agencies upon a legal request (like a search warrant or a court order) if We have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. 

 

8. Notification regarding changes in policy

We shall notify You before We make any changes to this policy and give You the opportunity to review the revised policy before You choose to continue using our Website and services.  

Mr.<<>>,
Raja Badar Street, Parthasarathi Puram,

T Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600017

 

Date of last revision: